Change font size
It is currently Sat Aug 18, 2018 1:22 am


Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 3 posts ]
Author Message
 Post subject: Posting Photos
PostPosted: Mon Oct 23, 2006 4:59 pm 
Full Member
Full Member

Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 6:36 pm
Posts: 59
Location: The Lakes, nearly...
LW

The photos that I have posted, periodically disappear, due I believe to Pbase.com using remote servers, who keep changing URLs or IMG links.

Below is the direct URL which is supposed to work all the time:
http://www.pbase.com/davidharrison/imag ... medium.jpg

However, this sort of direct link doesn't seem to work, when trying to embed an image, although if you click on it, it takes you to it.

But if I right click on an image and copy the URL in "properties", as below, it will work for a time, until the remote server reorganises their files.

http://ct.pbase.com/o5/30/705630/1/6887 ... uarry2.jpg

(Both URLs above refer to the Cathedral Cavern photo)

I have read you instructions for posting images, however it doesn't really bear much resemblance to Pbase.com.


Help!


Last edited by relief or regret on Sun Oct 29, 2006 1:20 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 23, 2006 5:57 pm 
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 2:51 pm
Posts: 961
Location: Cheshire, UK
Dave

Simple answer here is to use the IMG button in the toolbar above the text box you see when you are creating your post.

The picture below uses the direct URL (the first one in your post) of the photo and when I copied this into this post, highlighted it all and then clicked the IMG button, it places some code either side of the URL to turn it into a picture in the post.

Just read that back and it doesn't make much sense :)

Use the URL from below and put the code [i m g] without the spaces in front of the URL and [/i m g] without the spaces at the end of the code - that converts the URL into the picture

Image

Hope that helps - in a bit of a rush - so apologies if it doesn't :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Sorted
PostPosted: Mon Oct 23, 2006 6:32 pm 
Full Member
Full Member

Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 6:36 pm
Posts: 59
Location: The Lakes, nearly...
Cheers.

The problem was a rogue space!

When I copy/pasted the direct link it was also copying a space at the end of the URL, but when copying the URL out of the properties box there was no space.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 3 posts ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
610nm Style by Daniel St. Jules of Gamexe.net